MTFC Logoheader

Stand

Cheshire League - General Information

 

This section contains the following information

Hat-tricks

Top Goal Scorers by Season

Top 10 Total Player Appearances

Top 10 Total Goal Scorers

 

HAT-TRICKS

       

Jimmy Adams

10 September 1962

Darwin (Home)  

Inter-League Cup R1 replay

6-0

  

Eric Anderson

19 December 1959

Chester (Home)

CL

6-1

  

Eric Bainbridge

 27 August 1956

Stafford R (Home)

CL

5-1

  

Eric Barber

29 October 1949

Droylsden (Home)

CL

5-2

25 December 1954

Congleton T (Away)

CL

3-1

       

Henry Barnett

     

19 April 1924

Whitchurch (Home)

CL

4-1

       

Frank Bowyer

15 March 1961

Sankeys (Home)

CL

7-1

12 April 1961

Tranmere R (Home)

CL

4-2

       

Frank Bricker

     

  1 October 1923 

Witton A (Home)

CL

8-2

       

Eli Bullock

     

15 January 1921

Tranmere R (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R1

5-0

       

Leonard Butt

26 September 1931

Nantwich (Away)

CL

4-1

31 December 1932

Witton A (Away)

CL

5-1

15 December 1934 

Congleton T (Home)

CL

7-1

   2 March 1935 

Winsford U (Home)

CL

9-1

23 March 1935

Altrincham (at Stockport)

Cheshire Senior Cup Semi-Final

4-1

  

Syd Carter

     

  2 October 1937 

Hurst (Home)

CL

8-4

Double hat-trick

  4 December 1937 

Manchester North End (Away)

CL

4-1

  

Eddie Chesters

     

12 December 1931

Ashton National (Home)

CL

4-0

       

Chorlton

     

29 October 1927

Eccles U (Home)

CL

6-0

       

G Clowes

10 October 1956

Winsford U (Home)

CL

4-2

  1 February 1958                  

Stalybridge C (Away)

Cheshire Senior Cup R1

4-2

       

Pat Connelly

30 October 1963

Chester (Away)

CL

5-2

  

Carl Davenport

28 August 1965

Rhyl (Home)

CL

5-1

  4 September 1965                     

Winsford U (Home)

FA Cup Qualifying Round 1

7-0

18 September 1965

Witton A (Home)

FA Cup Qualifying Round 2

9-0

   8 November 1965 

Hyde U (Home)

Floodlit Cup R1

4-0

  8 December 1965 

Northwich V (Away)

CL

5-2

  5 February 1966 

Winsford U (Away)

CL

5-2

21 September 1966

Matlock T (Home)

CL

6-1

       

Cyril Davies

25 January 1947

Crewe A (Home)

CL

4-1

  2 September 1961 

Prescott C (Home)

Inter-League Cup R1

7-1

  9 December 1961 

Rhyl (Away)

CL

5-2

16 December 1961

Witton A (Home)

CL

6-0

  

Albert Dombavand

     

14 April 1920

Chester (Away)

CL

3-3

       

Joey Farrell

28 August 1963

Buxton (Away)

CL

3-4

  

Brian Fidler

   5 November 1966 

Oswestry T (Away)

CL

4-0

14 January 1967

Ellesmere Port T (Away)

CL

3-0

18 February 1967

Stockport C (Home)

CL

6-1

22 February 1967

Runcorn (Home)

CL

4-1

       

Reginald Forrester

     

26 August 1922

Whitchurch (Home)

CL

7-1

16 December 1922

Hyde U (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R1

6-3

23 December 1922

Winsford U (Home)

CL

5-0

25 December 1922

Congleton T (Home)

CL

6-0

  1 January 1923 

Congleton T (Home)

Challenge Cup R1 replay 2

4-0

  6 January 1923 

Middlewich (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R2

6-1

  

R Frost

     

30 October 1926

Altrincham (Away)

CL

4-4

       

Malcolm Glazzard

16 February 1952

Northwich V (Away)

CL

3-0

27 August 1952

Buxton (Away)

CL

4-1

21 November 1952

Northwich V (Away)

CL

5-1

29 April 1952

Wellington T (Home)

Champions v Runners-up

9-2

19 December 1953

Congleton T (Home)

CL

5-3

24 August 1954

Buxton (Home)

CL

6-1

  2 October 1954 

Northwich V (Home)

CL

6-2

  8 April 1955 

Congleton T (Home)

CL

3-1

       

Bill Gordon

12 September 1959

Ellesmere Port T (Home)

CL

5-2

31 October 1959

Tranmere R (Home)

CL

8-0

19 March 1960

Altrincham (Away)

Cheshire Senior Cup Semi-Final

5-4

       

Rex Grey

     

27 August 1960

Rhyl (Away)

CL

3-2

  3 December 1960 

Stalybridge C (Away)

CL

4-3

17 December 1960

Wigan (Home)

CL

9-3

  1 April 1961 

Buxton (Home)

CL

3-0

29 April 1961

Bangor C (Home)

CL

3-1

  2 September 1961 

Prescott C (Home)

Inter-League Cup R1

7-1

       

Ernest Hawksworth

     

25 January 1926

Manchester NE (Away)

CL

3-7

       

Des Harlock

20 October 1956

Hyde U (Home)

CL

4-4

  

William Hopkins

10 December 1932

Witton A (Home)

CL

5-2

       

William Houston

     

14 October 1922

Altrincham (Away)

CL

6-3

24 February 1923

Ellesmere Port Cement (Home)

CL

4-1

       

Colin Hutchinson

14 December 1963

Stafford R (Away)

CL

5-0

21 March 1964

Ellesmere Port T (Home)

CL

7-1

  

John Jepson

     

30 March 1932

Manchester NE (Home)

Challenge Cup R2

5-1

30 April 1932

Hurst (Away)

CL

5-2

       

Billy Johnston

     

12 April 1930

Nantwich

Cheshire Senior Cup Final

5-4

       

Bert Jones

24 September 1932

Buxton (Home)

CL

5-1

       

Bill Jones

29 November 1958

Crewe A (Away)

Challenge Cup R1

4-2

  

Oswald Jones

22 September 1934

Prescot Cables (Home)

CL

9-0

20 October 1934

Stalybridge C (Home)

CL

5-6

   3 November 1934

Runcorn (Home)

CL

6-1

15 December 1934

Congleton T (Home)

CL

7-1

   6 January 1935 

Moulton Verdin (Away)

Cheshire Senior Cup R1

5-1

   2 February 1935 

Ashton National (Away)

CL

4-3

16 February 1935

Manchester North End (Home)

CL

7-3

30 November 1935

Hyde U (H)

CL

3-1

28 December 1935

Tranmere R (H)

CL

7-5

       

Harold Kelly

     

11 October 1924

Manchester North End (Away)

CL

5-2

25 October 1924

Winsford U (Home)

CL

4-1

29 November 1924

Port Vale (Home)

CL

4-3

28 February 1925

Sandbach R (Home)

CL

4-0

  2 May 1925 

Manchester North End (Home)

Challenge Cup - Final

4-2 aet

  5 October 1925 

Port Vale (Home)

CL

3-9

24 April 1926

Congleton T (Home)

Challenge Cup Semi-final

5-3

   1 October 1928 

Manchester North End (Home)

CL

9-1

30 November 1929

Manchester NE (Home)

CL

8-2

   7 December 1929

Hurst (Away)

CL

6-2

21 December 1929

Witton A (Home)

CL

6-1

   1 January 1930 

Stalybridge C (H)

CL

4-2

   4 January 1930 

Barnton Victoria (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R1

6-5

       

David Latham

18 September 1965

Witton A (H)

FA Cup Q2

9-0

  

Derek Leaver

   7 September 1957 

Winsford U (Home)

FA Cup Preliminary Round

5-4

   2 November 1957 

Mossley (Home)

CL

5-1

  

Wilfred Lievesley

     

15 November 1930

Altrincham (H)

CL

6-1

       

Billy Lomax

17 January 1948

South Liverpool (Home)

CL

5-0

31 January 1948

Ashton U (Home)

CL

5-1

26 March 1948

Congleton T (Away)

CL

4-2

23 October 1948

Altrincham (Home)

CL

6-2

       

Mellor Sydney

     

  2 October 1922

Witton A (Home)

CL

5-1

13 January 1923

Mossley (Home)

CL

4-1

10 February 1923

Stockport C (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R3

7-1

  1 January 1924 

Stalybridge C (Home)

CL

4-5

       

Frank Monaghan

20 September 1952

Chester (Away)

CL

5-2

15 November 1952

Mossley (Home)

CL

4-1

  

James Morris

     

  3 March 1923 

Nantwich (Home)

CL

7-1

24 November 1923

Hurst (Home)

CL

4-1

  2 October 1926 

Chester (Home)

CL

4-2

       

Johnnie Mullington

15 May 1963

Witton A (Away)

CL

8-0

(Double hat-trick)

     

20 March 1965

Mossley (Away)

CL

4-0

  4 September 1965 

Winsford U (Home)

FA Cup Qualifying Round 1

7-0

23 October 1965

Witton A (Away)

CL

5-1

       

Bill Murray

13 January 1951

Port Vale (Home)

CL

4-2

  

Albert Mycock

   6 May 1950 

Mossley (Home)

CL

5-0

  

Billy Myerscough

21 November 1964

Oswestry T (Home)

CL

9-2

19 April 1965

Wigan (Away)

CL

3-1

  4 December 1965 

Ellesmere Port T (Home)

CL

6-2

26 March 1966

Wrexham (Away)

CL

6-1

       

Ridgway

     

26 December 1956

Stalybridge C (Home)

CL

4-0

  

P Roberts

     

   3 October 1927 

Mossley (Home)

CL

5-2

       

Derek Rogers

16 March 1968

Chester (Home)

CL

6-1

  

Jack Roscoe

15 October 1932

Port Vale (Away)

CL

3-0

   5 November 1932 

Crewe A (Home)

CL

4-3

24 December 1932

Tranmere R (Home)

CL

4-0

11 March 1933

Mossley (Home)

CL

5-3

   1 April 1933 

Hurst (Home)

CL

5-1

   8 April 1933 

Runcorn (Home)

CL

6-0

       

Scurrah

     

25 February 1928

Eccles U (Away)

CL

4-1

       

Scruton

18 January 1958

Witton A (Home)

CL

5-0

  

John Shirley

     

28 November 1931

Nantwich (Home)

CL

8-4

16 January 1932

Northern Nomads (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R1

6-1

       

Freddy Smallwood

     

11 September 1935

Crewe A (Away)

CL

3-2

       

F Cecil Smith

     

13 September 1930

Witton A (Away)

CL

4-3

   1 November 1930

Winsford U (Home)

CL

6-3

   7 February 1931 

Hurst (H)

CL

5-1

   4 April 1931 

Connah's Quay (H)

CL

6-1

23 April 1931

Mossley (Away)

CL

4-2

       

Jack Smith

16 September 1950

Droylsden (Away)

FA Cup Preliminary Round

7-2

26 March 1951

Stalybridge C (Home)

CL

6-1

   

Stan Smith

15 October 1960

Frickley C (Home)

CL

5-0

24 December 1960

Buxton (Away)

CL

5-2

21 January 1961

Rhyl (Home)

CL

5-0

11 February 1961

Runcorn (Home)

CL

7-1

15 March 1961

Oswestry T (Home)

CL

4-1

31 March 1961

Congleton T (Away)

CL

4-2

20 September 1961

Earlstown (Home)

Inter-League Cup R2

6-3

  4 November 1961 

Tranmere R (Home)

CL

6-2

13 January 1962

Sankeys (Home)

CL

4-2

  

Bill Sowden

31 October 1959

Tranmere R (Home)

CL

8-0

30 August 1960

Mossley (Away)

CL

3-0

  

Ken Speak

11 December 1948

Ellesmere Port T (Home)

CL

6-0

  

Clifford Stanton

     

26 October 1929

Nantwich (Home)

CL

6-2

30 April 1930

Winsford U (Home)

CL

3-3

       

George Stockton

     

23 September 1931

Crewe A (Home)

CL

6-3

       

George Taylor

     

21 September 1929

Bangor C (Home)

FA Cup Preliminary Round

6-0

   1 February 1930 

Witton A (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R2

4-1

22 February 1930

Runcorn (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R3

4-3

       

Harry Topping

     

  2 January 1937 

Hyde U (Home)

CL

10-1

  1 May 1937 

Rhyl (Away)

CL

3-3

  

Albert Valentine

  2 September 1933 

Stockport County (Away)

CL

8-1

25 November 1933

Hyde U (Home)

CL

5-0

30 December 1933

Nantwich (Home)

CL

5-0

   6 January 1934 

Ashton National (Away)

CL

4-2

13 January 1934

Runcorn (Away)

CL

4-0

10 February 1934

Prescot Cables (Home)

CL

8-1

24 February 1934

Altrincham (Home)

CL

7-2

Double hat-trick

 

10 March 1934

Hurst (Away)

CL

5-1

21 March 1934

Stalybridge C (Away)

Challenge Cup R2 replay

3-3

24 March 1934

Sandbach Ramblers (Away)

CL

5-1

30 March 1934

Congleton T (Away)

CL

5-0

   7 April 1934 

Tranmere R (Away)

CL

6-1

18 April 1934

Tranmere R (Home)

CL

6-2

28 April 1934

Runcorn (Home)

CL

5-0

  

Wainwright

     

 9 April 1927 

Ellesmere Port (Home)

CL

8-1

       

Warburton

     

14 November 1925

Ashton National (Away)

CL

4-2

       

Reginald Ward

23 February 1935

Northwich V (Home)

Cheshire Senior Cup R3

8-1

  

Bradley Warren

16 November 1963

Runcorn (Home)

CL

6-2

  

William Wilcox

     

31 December 1921

Crewe A (Home)

CL

4-3

       

Brian Wilson

21 September 1963

Mossley (Away)

FA Cup Qualifying Round 2

5-0

  1 April 1964 

Altrincham (Home)

CL

7-1

  

Frank Wood

     

28 April 1924

Nantwich (Home)

CL

4-1

       

Woods

     

  8 September 1928 

Whitchurch (Home)

CL

4-1

       

Ray Worswick

     

16 September 1936

Congleton T (Home)

Challenge Cup R1

6-3

       

Lionel Wrigglesworth

  4 September 1948 

Shell-Mex (Home)

FA Cup Preliminary Round 1

6-3

  

Dick Young

23 August 1967

Buxton (Away)

CL

5-1

 

TOP GOAL SCORERS (All Competitions)

     

1919-20

Walter Swaine

11

1920-21

Eli Bullock

14

1921-22

William Wilcox

10

1922-23

Reginald Forrester

47

1923-24

Mellor

18

1924-25

Harold Kelly

37

1925-26

Harold Kelly

31

1926-27

R Frost

31

1927-28

Harold Kelly

17

1928-29

Harold Kelly

30

1929-30

Harold Kelly

37

George Taylor

37

1930-31

F Cecil Smith

54

1931-32

John Jepson

30

1932-33

Jack Roscoe

34

1933-34

Albert Valentine

83

1934-35

Oswald Jones

47

1935-36

Oswald Jones

41

1936-37

Danny Ferguson

15

1937-38

Syd Carter

47

1938-39

Arthur Gale

12

1946-47

Billy Lomax

15

Harry Ryan

15

Bert Swindells

15

1947-48

Billy Lomax

27

1948-49

Billy Lomax

21

1949-50

Eric Barber

25

1950-51

Jack Smith

33

1951-52

Cyril Davies

15

1952-53

Frank Monaghan

35

1953-54

Malcolm Glazzard

35

1954-55

Malcolm Glazzard

33

1955-56

Geoffrey Clarke

14

1956-57

Johnnie Clowes

38

1957-58

Johnnie Clowes

27

1958-59

Bill Sowden

19

1959-60

Bill Gordon

37

1960-61

Stan Smith

38

1961-62

Stan Smith

32

1962-63

Stan Smith

24

1963-64

Brian Wilson

42

1964-65

Billy Myerscough

34

1965-66

Carl Davenport

46

1966-67

Brian Fidler

33

1967-68

Brian Fidler

31

       

TOP 10 TOTAL PLAYER APPEARANCES (All Competitions)

 
       

1

Keith Goalen

431

 

2

Cyril Davies

430

 

3

Jack Hacking

263

 

4

Albert Leake

262

 

5

Walter Shepherd

255

 

6

Harold Kelly

248

 

7=

William Bardsley

230

 

 

Clifford Freer

230

 

9

Roger Wood

228

 

10

Freddie Donaldson

212

 

 

TOP 10 TOTAL GOAL SCORERS (All Competitions)

 

 

1

Harold Kelly

181

 

2

Malcolm Glazzard

112

 

3

Leonard Butt

106

 

4

Stan Smith

94

 

5

Frank Monaghan

92

 

6

Oswald Jones

88

 

7

Cyril Davies

86

 

8

Albert Valentine

83

 

9

Jonnie Clowes

78

 

10

Frank Bowyer

77