MTFC Logoheader

Stand

Head to Head - Manchester League

                                                                                              

 
 
 
 
 

 

Club

Date

H/A

Result

Competition

 

  

Alderley Edge          

  1.  1.1910 

H

4-0 W

CSC R3 (Bye R1 & R2)  

1

  

 

Altrincham

13.  2.1904

H

6-1 W

ML

1

  4.  4.1904 

A

Unknown

ML

2

 

10.  9.1904

H

1-1 D

ML

3

 

14.  1.1905

1-6 L 

ML 

 4

 

16.12.1905

1-5 L 

ML 

 5

10.  3.1906

H

3-2 W

ML

6

29.  9.1906

A

1-2 L

ML

7

  2.  3.1907 

H

0-1 L

ML

8

16.11.1907

A

2-3 L

ML

9

  7.  3.1908 

 

1-3 L

CSC SF

10

Played at Stockport

21.  3.1908

H

2-0 W

ML

11

  7.11.1908 

H

4-1 W

ML

12

  9.  1.1909 

A

3-3 D

ML

13

18.12.1909

A

1-2 L

ML

14

  5.  2.1910 

A

3-1 W

CSC R4

15

16.  4.1910

H

1-2 L

ML

16

  3.  9.1910 

A

3-1 W

ML

17

14.  4.1911

H

2-1 W

ML

18

  

Atherton

19.10.1907

A

0-5 L

FAC Q3

1

  

Berry's

12.10.1901

A

0-3 L

ML

1

21.12.1901

H

1-0 W

ML

2

  4.10.1902 

H

1-2 L

ML

3

13.12.1902

A

1-4 L

ML

4

12.  3.1904

H

1-1 D

ML

5

19.  3.1904

A

0-3 L

ML

6

  4.  2.1905 

A

1-4 L

ML

7

  4.  3.1905 

H

1-2 L

ML

8

  4.11.1905 

H

3-0 W

ML

9

25.11.1905

A

0-4 L

ML

10

  8.  9.1906 

H

8-0 W

ML

11

17.11.1906

A

0-0 D

ML

12

28.12.1907

H

1-0 W

ML

13

13.  4.1908

A

2-1 W

ML

14

17.10.1908

A

1-1 D

ML

15

21.11.1908

H

1-0 W

ML

16

28.  3.1910

H

6-1 W

ML

17

25.  4.1910

A

1-4 L

ML

18

21.  1.1911

A

3-3 D

ML

19

29.  4.1911

H

2-1 W

ML

20

  

Bollington

  5.  1.1907 

H

6-0 W

CSC R3 (Bye R2)

1

  

Bollington St John's

19.11.1904

H

1-1 D

CSC R1

1

17.12.1904

A

3-4 L

CSC R1 replay

2

  

Broadheath

13.10.1900

H

2-1 W

ML

1

  1.12.1900 

A

2-5 L

ML

2

23.11.1901

A

1-7 L

CSC R1

3

  8.  3.1902 

H

1-3 L

ML

4

26.  4.1902

A

3-1 W

ML

5

11.10.1902

A

7-2 W

ML

6

  6.12.1902 

H

2-1 W

ML

7

  

Buxton

10.11.1900

H

0-6 L

ML

1

16.  2.1901

A

1-4 L

ML

2

28.  9.1901

A

1-3 L

ML

3

  4.  1.1902 

H

2-1 W

ML

4

29.11.1902

A

1-2 L

ML

5

18.  4.1903

H

2-1 W

ML

6

14.11.1903

A

3-0 W

ML

7

23.  4.1904

H

2-1 W

ML

8

22.  4.1905

A

1-1 D

ML

9

29.  4.1905

H

1-1 D

ML

10

30.12.1905

A

1-0 W

ML

11

24.  3.1906

H

0-0 D

ML

12

28.12.1906

H

2-1 W

ML

13

  6.  4.1907 

A

2-1 W

ML

14

  5.10.1907 

A

0-0 D

FAC Q2

15

  9.10.1907 

H

1-2 A

FAC Q2 replay

Abandoned due to poor light

14.10.1907

3-2 W

FAC Q2 2nd replay

16

Played at Stockport

25.12.1907

H

3-0 W

ML

17

17.  4.1908

A

0-1 L

ML

18

25.12.1908

H

2-0 W

ML

19

  9.  4.1909 

A

1-2 L

ML

20

  4.10.1909 

H

5-1 W

ML

21

19.  3.1910

A

2-1 W

ML

22

  3.10.1910 

H

1-1 D

ML

23

17.  4.1911

A

2-1 W

ML

24

  2.10.1911 

H

3-1 W

ML

25

16.12.1911

H

1-1 D

HCC R1

26

  1.  1.1912 

A

1-2 L

HCC R1 replay

27

  6.  4.1912 

A

2-0 W

ML

28

  

Chapel-en-le-Frith

17.  9.1910

H

7-2 W

FAC Q1

1

  

Chester Reserves

13.  3.1909

0-2 L

CSC SF

1

Played at Crewe

  8.  4.1911 

1-0 W

CSC Final

2

Played at Crewe

16.12.1911

A

1-0 W

ML

3

30.  3.1912

H

0-0 D

ML

4

  

Congleton Town

21.11.1903

A

1-0 W

CSC R1

1

20.10.1906

A

2-0 W

CSC R1

2

30.  1.1909

A

2-1 W

CSC R4

3

  

Crewe Alexandra

13.  4.1907

0-2 L

CSC Final

1

Played at Northwich

  9.  4.1910 

1-1 D

CSC Final

2

Played at Chester

20.  4.1910

0-1 L

CSC Final replay

3

Played at Stockport

Crewe Alexandra Reserves

24.  9.1910

A

0-3 L

ML

4

15.  4.1911

H

1-1 D

ML

5

21.10.1911

A

2-1 W

ML

6

13.  1.1912

H

3-1 W

ML

7

  

Denton

13.  9.1902

A

3-3 D

ML

1

25.12.1902

H

0-1 L

ML

2

??.12.1903

A

1-1 D

ML

3

30.  1.1904

H

0-4 L

ML

4

  3.  1.1905 

A

3-4 L

ML

5

21.  4.1905

H

1-3 L

ML

6

23.  9.1905

A

1-2 L

ML

7

13.  4.1906

H

0-3 L

ML

8

25.12.1906

A

2-4 L

ML

9

29.  3.1907

H

2-1 W

ML

10

23.11.1907

A

1-4 L

ML

11

  4.  4.1908 

H

4-1 W

ML

12

28.11.1908

A

3-4 L

ML

13

13.  2.1909

H

5-0 W

ML

14

  3.  1.1910 

A

2-2 D

ML

15

25.  3.1910

H

2-0 W

ML

16

  

Eccles Borough

14.12.1907

H

2-0 W

ML

1

  8.  4.1908 

A

1-1 D

ML

2

  9.  9.1911 

A

0-3 L

ML

3

  7.10.1911 

H

4-3 W

ML

4

  

Failsworth

  8.  2.1902 

A

1-5 L

ML

1

15.  3.1902

H

0-3 L

ML

2

20.12.1902

H

2-1 W

ML

3

21.  3.1903

A

0-6 L

ML

4

19.12.1903

A

1-1 D

ML

5

  9.  4.1904 

H

3-2 W

ML

6

  1.10.1904 

H

2-0 W

ML

7

25.  3.1905

A

1-3 L

ML

8

  

Glossop United

  2.  4.1904 

A

1-4 L

ML

1

30.  4.1904

H

1-0 W

ML

2

 

 

Hazel Grove

26.  9.1908

H

3-2 W

ML

1

17.  4.1909

A

1-1 D

ML

2

20.11.1909

H

4-1 W

ML

3

15.  1.1910

A

0-1 L

ML

4

  5.11.1910 

H

4-2 W

ML

5

  4.  2.1911 

A

4-2 W

ML

6

  6.  1.1912 

H

5-1 W

ML

7

  9.  3.1912 

A

3-1 W

ML

8

  

Heywood United

30.11.1901

A

2-4 L

ML

1

  7.12.1901 

H

4-3 W

ML

2

25.  2.1905

A

2-5 L

ML

3

24.  4.1905

H

7-1 W

ML

4

25.12.1905

H

1-0 W

ML

5

17.  2.1906

A

2-4 L

ML

6

  6.10.1906 

H

2-0 W

ML

7

  2.  4.1907 

A

4-1 W

ML

8

11.  9.1909

H

0-1 L

FAC Q1

9

  

Hollinwood

17.10.1903

A

4-0 W

ML

1

27.  2.1904

H

4-1 W

ML

2

  

Hooley HIll

14.  3.1903

H

1-0 W

ML

1

28.  3.1903

A

1-4 L

ML

2

  3.10.1903 

H

2-3 L

ML

3

  6.  2.1904 

A

1-4 L

ML

4

11.  3.1905

A

2-0 W

ML

5

15.  4.1905

H

3-0 W

ML

6

14.10.1905

A

2-1 W

ML

7

16.  4.1906

H

3-2 W

ML

8

16.  3.1907

A

3-2 W

ML

9

  1.  4.1907 

H

4-1 W

ML

10

  2.11.1907 

A

1-3 L

ML

11

20.  4.1908

H

2-1 W

ML

12

27.  3.1909

A

3-1 W

ML

13

12.  4.1909

H

1-1 D

ML

14

25.12.1909

H

1-1 D

ML

15

26.  3.1910

A

1-1 D

ML

16

17.12.1910

H

1-1 D

ML

17

  7.  1.1911 

A

2-1 W

ML

18

28.10.1911

A

1-1 D

ML

19

23.12.1911

H

2-0 W

ML

20

  

Hurst

  8.  1.1910 

A

2-2 D

ML

1

23.  4.1910

H

0-0 D

ML

2

19.11.1910

A

3-2 W

ML

3

18.  2.1911

H

1-0 W

ML

4

16.  9.1911

A

1-6 L

FAC Q1

5

  2.12.1911 

H

1-2 L

ML

6

  3.  2.1912 

A

2-4 L

ML

7

  

Hyde

  8.12.1900 

H

2-5 L

ML

1

  5.  1.1901 

A

0-8 L

ML

2

  1.  2.1902 

H

1-5 L

ML

3

12.  4.1902

A

2-3 L

ML

4

11.  4.1903

A

2-6 L

ML

5

25.  4.1903

H

2-0 W

ML

6

19.  9.1903

H

1-1 D

ML

7

26.  9.1903

A

1-6 L

ML

8

24.  9.1904

H

0-0 D

ML

9

28.  1.1905

A

1-1 D

ML

10

30.  9.1905

H

4-0 W

ML

11

13.  1.1906

A

3-0 W

ML

12

31.12.1910

A

4-1 W

CSC R3 (Bye R1 & R2)

13

  

Hyde St George's

21.10.1905

A

0-2 L

CSC R1

1

  

Lostock Gralam

  9.  2.1907 

H

2-1 W

CSC R4

1

  

Lymm

  6.  4.1901 

H

5-1 W

ML

1

  8.  4.1901 

A

Unknown

ML

2

21.  9.1901

H

1-0 W

ML

3

24.  4.1902

A

8-2 W

ML

4

  

Manchester Talbot

  8.  9.1900 

A

3-3 D

ML

1

29.  9.1900

H

3-1 W

ML

2

  9.11.1901 

A

1-2 L

ML

3

28.  3.1902

H

5-0 W

ML

4

27.12.1902

A

0-1 L

ML

5

10.  4.1903

H

2-1 W

ML

6

  

Middleton

  9.  2.1901 

H

2-3 L

ML

1

  8.  4.1901 

A

1-3 L

ML

2

  5.10.1901 

A

3-2 L

ML

3

  1.  1.1902 

H

5-1 W

ML

4

  

Nantwich

19.  1.1901

A

0-4 L

CSC R1

1

29.10.1910

A

3-1 W

ML

2

18.  3.1911

H

3-0 W

ML

3

11.11.1911

A

4-1 W

ML

4

27.  1.1912

H

1-2 L

ML

5

  

New Mills

10.10.1908

A

2-5 L

ML

1

16.  1.1909

H

1-0 W

ML

2

12.  2.1910

H

5-1 W

ML

3

19.  2.1910

A

1-1 D

ML

4

  8.10.1910 

H

2-2 D

ML

5

22.10.1910

A

2-2 D

ML

6

  

Newton Heath Athletic

15.12.1900

A

1-2 L

ML

1

  2.  3.1901 

H

1-2 L

ML

2

28.12.1901

H

2-1 W

ML

3

Unknown

A

ML

4

15.11.1902

H

2-2 D

ML

5

31.  1.1903

A

1-5 L

ML

6

10.10.1903

H

0-0 D

ML

7

12.12.1903

A

4-4 D

ML

8

24.12.1904

H

2-1 W

ML

9

  1.  4.1905 

A

2-3 L

ML

10

11.11.1905

A

5-5 D

ML

11

20.  1.1906

H

1-0 W

ML

12

15.12.1906

A

3-2 W

ML

13

23.  2.1907

H

6-0 W

ML

14

13.  9.1907

A

7-1 W

ML

15

25.  1.1908

H

3-1 W

ML

16

31.10.1908

A

7-2 W

ML

17

  6.  3.1909 

H

5-0 W

ML

18

25.  9.1909

A

2-1 W

ML

19

26.12.1910

H

6-0 W

ML

20

  

Northern Nomads

11.  1.1908

H

0-0 D

CSC R3 (Bye R1 & R2)

1

  1.  2.1908 

H

2-2 D

CSC R3 replay

2

  5.  2.1908 

H

1-0 W

CSC R3 2nd replay

3

  4.  3.1911 

1-1 D

CSC SF

4

Played at Stockport

25.  3.1911

A

2-0 W

CSC SF replay

5

Played at Altrincham

  

Northwich Victoria

  1.  9.1900 

A

0-7 L

ML

1

25.12.1900

H

0-2 L

ML

2

  7.  9.1901 

H

1-3 L

ML

3

22.  3.1902

H

0-3 L

ML

4

  6.  9.1902 

H

0-1 L

ML

5

26.12.1902

A

0-1 L

ML

6

17.  1.1903

H

1-0 W

CSC R2 (Bye R1)

7

  5.  9.1903 

H

2-2 D

ML

8

26.12.1903

A

1-3 L

ML

9

  3.  9.1904 

A

0-1 L

ML

10

26.12.1904

H

3-0 W

ML

11

  2.  9.1905 

H

3-5 L

ML

12

26.12.1905

A

2-5 L

ML

13

  1.  9.1906 

A

2-2 D

ML

14

26.12.1906

H

7-4 W

ML

15

  7.  9.1907 

H

0-3 L

ML

16

  1.  1.1908 

A

2-2 D

ML

17

  5.  9.1908 

A

3-2 W

ML

18

26.12.1908

H

5-0 W

ML

19

  4.  9.1909 

H

5-1 W

ML

20

27.12.1909

A

1-2 L

ML

21

  3.12.1910 

H

1-1 D

AC SF

22

11.  3.1911

H

3-0 W

ML

23

  1.  4.1911 

A

0-0 D

ML

24

24.  4.1911

H

3-3 AET

AC SF replay

25

Altrincham Cup - Semi-final second replay

Macclesfield were unable to schedule this tie and

forfeited the match

26.12.1911

H

1-1 D

ML

26

   1.  1.1912 

A

2-0 W

ML

27

  

Oldham Athletic

  9.  3.1901 

H

7-3 W

ML

1

23.  3.1901

A

1-1 D

ML

2

25.  1.1902

A

1-5 L

ML

3

22.  2.1902

H

3-4 L

ML

4

28.  2.1903

H

0-0 D

ML

5

10.  4.1903

A

1-4 L

ML

6

 

  1.  4.1904 

H

Unknown

ML

7

16.  4.1904

A

2-2 D

ML

8

  

Oughtrington Park

23.  2.1901

A

0-3 L

ML

1

  5.  4.1901 

H

4-1 W

ML

2

15.10.1904

H

3-2 W

ML

3

18.  2.1905

A

1-5 L

ML

4

  

Pendlebury

27.  1.1906

H

1-0 W

ML

1

10.  2.1906

A

0-5 L

ML

2

30.  3.1907

A

2-2 D

ML

3

20.  4.1907

H

4-0 W

ML

4

  

Port Sunlight

  9.  3.1907 

A

1-1 D

CSC SF

1

23.  3.1907

H

1-0 W

CSC SF replay

2

  

Prestwich

29.12.1900

H

8-0 W

ML

1

26.  1.1901

A

8-3 W

ML

2

  

Ramsbottom

  9.11.1907 

H

4-0 W

ML

1

11.  4.1908

A

3-3 D

ML

2

  5.12.1908 

A

1-1 D

ML

3

  3.  4.1909 

H

5-0 W

ML

4

  2.10.1909 

H

4-1 W

ML

5

  4.12.1909 

A

1-3 L

ML

  

 

Rochdale

  7.12.1907 

H

2-0 W

ML

1

29.  2.1908

A

0-1 L

ML

2

25.12.1911

H

5-0 W

ML

3

  5.  4.1912 

A

3-4 L

ML

4

  

Rusholme

16.10.1909

H

7-0 W

ML

1

  2.  4.1910 

A

3-1 W

ML

2

15.10.1910

A

2-0 W

ML

3

12.11.1910

H

4-0 W

ML

4

  

St Helens Town

12.  9.1908

H

1-3 L

FAC Q1

1

  1.10.1910 

A

1-3 L

FAC Q2

2

  

Sale Holmfield

22.  9.1900

A

4-1 W

ML

1

16.  3.1901

H

0-2 L

ML

2

14.12.1901 

A

0-4 L

ML

3

  5.  4.1902 

H

1-1 D

ML

4

  3.  1.1903 

A

1-5 L

ML

5

 

 7.  2.1903 

H

0-2 L

ML

6

14.  2.1903

H

1-2 L

CSC R3

7

  2.  1.1904 

A

2-3 L

ML

8

16.  1.1904

A

1-6 L

CSC R2

9

20.  2.1904

H

2-0 W

ML

10

18.  3.1905

A

2-2 D

ML

11

26.  4.1905

H

1-1 D

ML

12

  9.12.1905 

A

0-1 L

ML

13

31.  3.1906

H

2-1 W

ML

14

13.10.1906

H

1-1 D

ML

15

26.  1.1907

A

1-2 L

ML

16

30.11.1907

H

4-0 W

ML

17

14.  3.1908

A

1-3 L

ML

18

  1.  1.1909 

A

4-2 W

ML

19

  2.  1.1909 

A

2-0 W

CSC R3 (Bye R1 & R2)

20

10.  4.1909

H

2-0 W

ML

21

  9.10.1909 

A

2-1 W

ML

22

27.11.1909

H

6-1 W

ML

23

  

Salford United

  6.  1.1906 

A

3-1 W

ML

1

21.  4.1906

H

3-1 A

ML

Abandoned due to bad weather

28.  4.1906

H

0-3 L

ML

2

22.  9.1906

A

2-1 W

ML

3

24.  4.1907

H

2-0 W

ML

4

21.12.1907

H

2-1 W

ML

5

18.  4.1908

H

4-2 W

ML

6

  6.  2.1909 

A

1-2 L

ML

7

27.  2.1909

H

1-2 L

ML

8

30.10.1909

A

1-2 L

ML

9

22.  1.1910

H

3-2 W

ML

10

10.  9.1910

H

1-0 W

ML

11

10.12.1910

A

1-0 W

ML

12

  

Stalybridge Celtic

20.  1.1912

H

0-1 L

CSC R1

1

24.  2.1912

H

3-3 D

ML

2

  2.  3.1912 

A

1-2 L

ML

3

  

Stockport County

12.  3.1910

H

2-1 W

CSC SF

1

28.  1.1911

H

0-0 D

CSC R4

2

11.  2.1911

H

2-0 W

CSC R4 replay

3

  

Stretford

27.10.1900

H

2-1 W

ML

1

17.11.1900

A

1-1 D

ML

2

28.11.1903

A

2-3 L

ML

3

23.  1.1904

H

2-1 W

ML

4

10.12.1904

A

1-2 L

ML

5

  8.  4.1905 

H

1-1 D

ML

6

28.10.1905

H

6-1 W

ML

7

18.11.1905

A

4-1 W

ML

8

27.10.1906

H

2-1 W

ML

9

24.11.1906

A

3-1 W

ML

10

12.10.1907

H

4-0 W

ML

11

18.  1.1908

A

0-3 L

ML

12

  

Tonge

15.  9.1900

A

0-5 L

ML

1

20.10.1900

H

1-3 L

ML

2

  1.  3.1902 

A

1-2 L

ML

3

19.  4.1902

H

3-2 W

ML

4

27.  9.1902

H

1-3 L

ML

5

21.  2.1903

A

2-0 W

ML

6

12.  9.1903

A

3-0 W

ML

7

31.10.1903

H

3-1 W

ML

8

12.11.1904

H

2-2 D

ML

9

  2.  1.1905 

A

1-2 L

ML

10

  9.  9.1905 

H

2-3 L

ML

11

  7.10.1905 

A

3-3 D

ML

12

10.11.1906

H

6-3 W

ML

13

  8.12.1906 

A

1-0 W

ML

14

26.10.1907

H

0-2 A

ML

Abandoned due to poor light

26.12.1907

H

3-0 W

ML

15

22.  2.1908

A

0-2 L

ML

16

19.12.1908

H

2-1 W

ML

17

20.  2.1909

A

3-1 W

ML

18

29.  3.1910

A

0-2 L

ML

19

13.  4.1910

H

2-0 W

ML

20

24.12.1910

H

5-0 W

ML

21

Unknown

A

ML

22

  

Tranmere Rovers

  8.  2.1908 

H

2-0 W

CSC R4

1

  

Tyldesley Albion

24.10.1908

H

3-2 W

ML

1

20.  3.1909

A

2-5 L

ML

2

  5.  3.1910 

H

3-0 W

ML

3

27.  4.1910

A

1-2 L

ML

4

14.  1.1911

H

2-0 W

ML

5

22.  4.1911

A

0-3 L

ML

6

  

Whitchurch

18.11.1911

H

3-1 W

ML

1

23.  3.1912

A

2-3 L

ML

2

  

Wigan Town

21.  9.1907

H

4-1 W

ML

FAC Q1

  

Witton Albion

17.  9.1904

H

0-0 D

ML

1

  8.10.1904 

A

1-1 D

ML

2

16.  9.1905

A

0-0 D

ML

3

  7.  4.1906 

H

2-1 W

ML

4

15.  9.1906

H

3-1 W

ML

5

  3.11.1906 

A

0-3 L

ML

6

28.  9 1907

A

0-0 D

ML

7

28.  3.1908

H

2-2 D

ML

8

23.  1.1909

H

2-1 W

ML

9

24.  4.1909

A

1-1 D

ML

10

23.10.1909

H

3-1 W

ML

11

13.11.1909

A

2-4 L

ML

12

26.11.1910

A

2-2 D

ML

13

25.  2.1911

H

1-0 W

ML

14

25.11.1911

H

1-1 D

ML

15

  9.12.1911 

A

0-2 L

ML

16

  

KEY

ML =  Manchester & District League

AC =   Altrincham Cup

CSC = Cheshire Senior Cup

FAC = FA Cup

HCC = Healey Charity Cup